Tan Hammered Calfskin Strap | Milano Straps

Tan Hammered Calfskin Strap

18mm x 16mm / Steel
€98,00
Skip to product information
Tan Hammered Calfskin Strap | Milano Straps

Tan Hammered Calfskin Strap

€98,00
4.8 Customers rate us 4.8/5 based on 256 reviews.

SKU: 206-FANE-TAN-18-ST

Strap measurements
12h side 75 mm 6h side 115 mm
Size
Buckle
Secure checkout · We accept
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Bancontact
  • BLIK
  • Google Pay
  • iDEAL Wero
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • MB WAY
  • MobilePay
  • Satispay
  • Shop Pay
  • Union Pay
  • Visa

The hammered calfskin in this shade works because the grain gives body to a colour that already carries warmth within it. The tan is not brown, it is not beige — it sits in between, and the hammered surface makes it three-dimensional. Every strike leaves a different mark. Light settles unevenly, and that irregularity is exactly what makes this strap feel alive on the wrist.

Ecru stitching is the right choice, and for a precise reason: a white thread would be too stark, a tan thread would disappear. Ecru holds the contrast without raising its voice.

The thickness is 2.5 mm: enough to feel on the wrist, not enough to become bulky. The edge is hand-finished. The lining is already soft from the first week.

I naturally pair it with brushed steel, yellow gold, rose gold — tan sits with warm tones without forcing anything, and against a champagne or ivory dial the dialogue is immediate. It also works on polished steel, but there the contrast is sharper: beautiful, but to be judged case by case. For a Datejust with an ivory dial, for a Calatrava, for a gold Constellation — here tan is not a neutral choice. It is a precise one.

Whoever buys this strap already knows what they want. There is no need to convince them — only not to disappoint them.


Technical sheet

  • Brand: Milano Straps
  • Model: Tan Hammered Calfskin Ecru Stitching
  • Material: Hammered calfskin, full grain
  • Lug width: 18/16 mm · 19/16 mm · 20/18 mm · 21/18 mm · 22/20 mm · 24/22 mm
  • Length: 11,5 cm × 7,5 cm
  • Thickness: 2,5 mm
  • Production: Made in Italy

Each strap is cut from a different piece of leather. The colour may vary slightly from the one shown in the photo — this is in the nature of the material, not a defect.

Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi

Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).

SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI

Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.

Try it on your watch

Picture it on your wrist.

In 18 mm it fits:

Omega Speedmaster Reduced 3510.50.00 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3520.50.00

Baume & Mercier Hampton 10028 Classima 8786

Longines Presence L4.720.4.11.2 La Grande Classique L4.705.2.32.7

IWC Ingenieur IW3234-02 Portofino IW3564-04

Cartier Ballon Blue de Cartier WE902028

Nomos Glashütte Tangente 101.S16

In 19 mm it fits:

Omega Aqua Terra 220.10.38.20.10.003 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3210.50.00

Longines Conquest L3.720.4.02.9 Heritage L4.795.4.58.0

IWC Da Vinci IW3750-02 Pilot IW3253-01

Tissot PRC 200 T055.417.16.017.01

Grand Seiko Mechanical SBGM221

Rado Captain Cook R32500013

Rolex Oysterdate Precision 6694

In 21 mm it fits:

Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6

Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001

IWC Pilot IW3717-01

Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00

Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520

Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002

Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01

In 22 mm it fits:

Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1

Tudor Black Bay 79220R

Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W

Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433

Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00

Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38

Panerai Luminor PAM01372

TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842

In 24 mm it fits:

Panerai Luminor PAM00104 Luminor 1950 PAM00312

Tudor Fastrider 42000CN-0017

Omega Constellation 131.13.39.20.06.001

Mido All Dial M8340.4.18.19

Tissot Couturier T035.627.11.051.00

Bell & Ross BR-03 BR0393-GMT-ST/SCA

Breitling Cockpit B50 VB5010221B1W1 Navitimer AB0137211C1A1

CODE41 Anomaly-01 AN01-CA-ST-PER-BR

Tan Hammered Calfskin Strap

A texture that hides daily life.

The hammered finish breaks the surface into countless facets: micro-scratches disappear into the pattern instead of showing. Tough leather, for those who live with their strap without a second thought.

The next step

The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.

From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.

Request an appointment →

By appointment only · Milan

The atelier's website: casatimilano.com

The joy of little things

Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.

Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.

Scelti per te

×
❮ ❯

Frequently asked questions

Is tan a shade of brown or beige?

Neither one nor the other: it sits in between. The hammered surface makes it three-dimensional — every strike leaves a different mark, and the light settles unevenly. That’s why, on the wrist, it never looks like a flat colour.

What Sizes Do You Offer?

Six lug widths, each with its own buckle: 18×16, 19×16, 20×18, 21×18, 22×20 and 24×22 mm. The length is 11.5 cm on the long side and 7.5 cm on the short side.

Is it stiff in the first few weeks?

The thickness is 2.5 mm: you feel it on the wrist, but it is never bulky. The lining is soft from the first week, and the edge is hand-finished.

On which watch do you see it best?

I pair it with brushed steel, yellow gold, and rose gold: tan sits naturally with warm tones, without forcing the match. On a champagne or ivory dial the dialogue is immediate — an ivory Datejust, a Calatrava, a gold Constellation. On polished steel the contrast is sharper: it’s judged case by case.

Why ecru stitching and not tone-on-tone?

A white thread would be too stark, a tan thread would disappear. Ecru holds the contrast without raising its voice. Over time the ecru thread changes: dust and perspiration give it a patina. This is normal, and it is part of the strap’s character.