Vintage Black Calfskin Leather Strap
SKU: 069-VI-BLK-18-ST
Distressed black is a more demanding choice than it seems. A glossy black hides everything — the flaws, the passage of time, the hand of the craftsman. A vintage black does not: it lets you read the leather. The lighter shading at the edges, the irregular grain, the micro-abrasions that the distressing works into the strap before it even reaches the wrist. It is leather that shows itself to be leather.
Made in Italy from vintage calfskin, this strap does not start out new — it starts out already with a history of its own. The initial imperfections are not flaws to be tolerated: they are the point. Over time it softens, adapts to the wrist, develops a patina that depends on who wears it and how. Two identical straps, after a year, will no longer be identical.
The 2.5mm thickness strikes a difficult balance: thin enough not to overweight a dress watch, structured enough to hold up on a vintage sports watch without giving way. It is the measurement I use most often when a client cannot decide between elegance and everyday wear — because in black, on almost anything, it works.
Available in six lug widths, from the 18mm of the more restrained dials to the 24mm of sports cases. The standard 115/75mm lengths cover most wrists.
Technical specifications
- Material: distressed vintage calfskin leather
- Colour: black
- Available widths: 18mm × 16mm | 19mm × 16mm | 20mm × 16mm | 21mm × 18mm | 22mm × 18mm | 24mm × 20mm
- Length: 115mm (long side) × 75mm (short side)
- Thickness: 2.5mm
- Made in Italy
Estimated shipping in 2-3 working days
Estimated shipping times: 2-3 working days (Italy), 7-9 days (European market), 15-21 days (international market).
SHIPPING & RETURNS
We are committed to preparing and shipping every order as quickly as possible, working with care so that your items are on their way to you as soon as possible. Need to make a return? Contact us.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 18 mm it fits:
Omega Speedmaster Reduced 3510.50.00 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3520.50.00
Baume & Mercier Hampton 10028 Classima 8786
Longines Presence L4.720.4.11.2 La Grande Classique L4.705.2.32.7
IWC Ingenieur IW3234-02 Portofino IW3564-04
Cartier Ballon Blue de Cartier WE902028
Nomos Glashütte Tangente 101.S16
In 19 mm it fits:
Omega Aqua Terra 220.10.38.20.10.003 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3210.50.00
Longines Conquest L3.720.4.02.9 Heritage L4.795.4.58.0
IWC Da Vinci IW3750-02 Pilot IW3253-01
Tissot PRC 200 T055.417.16.017.01
Grand Seiko Mechanical SBGM221
In 20 mm it fits:
TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800
Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002
Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363
Tudor Glamour 53020-0004
Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399
Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145
Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01
Bulgari B.Zero1 102319
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
In 24 mm it fits:
Panerai Luminor PAM00104 Luminor 1950 PAM00312
Tudor Fastrider 42000CN-0017
Omega Constellation 131.13.39.20.06.001
Tissot Couturier T035.627.11.051.00
Bell & Ross BR-03 BR0393-GMT-ST/SCA
Breitling Cockpit B50 VB5010221B1W1 Navitimer AB0137211C1A1
CODE41 Anomaly-01 AN01-CA-ST-PER-BR
It softens to your wrist.
It starts firm and, week after week, takes the shape of your wrist. The surface grows warmer to the touch, the colour gains depth where the light hits it. No plastic on top: leather that ages honestly.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Chosen for you
Frequently asked questions
Is the distressed effect applied afterward?
Vintage black lets the leather breathe: lighter edges, irregular grain, micro-abrasions worked in before the strap even reaches the wrist. A glossy black hides everything; this does not.
How does it change with time?
It softens, adapts to the wrist, and develops a patina that depends on who wears it and how. Two identical straps, after a year, are no longer identical.
Does it work well with a dress watch or a sports watch?
On both. At 2.5 mm it doesn’t weigh down a dress watch and holds up on a vintage sports watch without giving way. It’s the thickness I recommend when you can’t decide between elegance and everyday use — in black it works on almost everything.
What sizes do you make?
Six lug widths: 18×16, 19×16, 20×16, 21×18, 22×18 and 24×20 mm. Length 115 mm on the long side, 75 mm on the short side: it covers most wrists.
Which buckle should I choose?
Four finishes at the same price: steel, yellow gold-plated, rose gold-plated, black PVD. On vintage black, the black PVD keeps the dark character; steel lightens it.

