Vintage Black Calfskin Strap

Vintage Black Calfskin Leather Strap

18mm x 16mm / Steel
€80,00
Skip to product information
Vintage Black Calfskin Strap

Vintage Black Calfskin Leather Strap

€80,00
4.8 Customers rate us 4.8/5 based on 256 reviews.

SKU: 069-VI-BLK-18-ST

Strap measurements
12h side 75 mm 6h side 115 mm
Size
Buckle
Secure checkout · We accept
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Bancontact
  • BLIK
  • Google Pay
  • iDEAL Wero
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • MB WAY
  • MobilePay
  • Satispay
  • Shop Pay
  • Union Pay
  • Visa

Distressed black is a more demanding choice than it seems. A glossy black hides everything — the flaws, the passage of time, the hand of the craftsman. A vintage black does not: it lets you read the leather. The lighter shading at the edges, the irregular grain, the micro-abrasions that the distressing works into the strap before it even reaches the wrist. It is leather that shows itself to be leather.

Made in Italy from vintage calfskin, this strap does not start out new — it starts out already with a history of its own. The initial imperfections are not flaws to be tolerated: they are the point. Over time it softens, adapts to the wrist, develops a patina that depends on who wears it and how. Two identical straps, after a year, will no longer be identical.

The 2.5mm thickness strikes a difficult balance: thin enough not to overweight a dress watch, structured enough to hold up on a vintage sports watch without giving way. It is the measurement I use most often when a client cannot decide between elegance and everyday wear — because in black, on almost anything, it works.

Available in six lug widths, from the 18mm of the more restrained dials to the 24mm of sports cases. The standard 115/75mm lengths cover most wrists.

Technical specifications

  • Material: distressed vintage calfskin leather
  • Colour: black
  • Available widths: 18mm × 16mm | 19mm × 16mm | 20mm × 16mm | 21mm × 18mm | 22mm × 18mm | 24mm × 20mm
  • Length: 115mm (long side) × 75mm (short side)
  • Thickness: 2.5mm
  • Made in Italy
Estimated shipping in 2-3 working days

Estimated shipping times: 2-3 working days (Italy), 7-9 days (European market), 15-21 days (international market).

SHIPPING & RETURNS

We are committed to preparing and shipping every order as quickly as possible, working with care so that your items are on their way to you as soon as possible. Need to make a return? Contact us.

Try it on your watch

Picture it on your wrist.

In 18 mm it fits:

Omega Speedmaster Reduced 3510.50.00 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3520.50.00

Baume & Mercier Hampton 10028 Classima 8786

Longines Presence L4.720.4.11.2 La Grande Classique L4.705.2.32.7

IWC Ingenieur IW3234-02 Portofino IW3564-04

Cartier Ballon Blue de Cartier WE902028

Nomos Glashütte Tangente 101.S16

In 19 mm it fits:

Omega Aqua Terra 220.10.38.20.10.003 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3210.50.00

Longines Conquest L3.720.4.02.9 Heritage L4.795.4.58.0

IWC Da Vinci IW3750-02 Pilot IW3253-01

Tissot PRC 200 T055.417.16.017.01

Grand Seiko Mechanical SBGM221

Rado Captain Cook R32500013

Rolex Oysterdate Precision 6694

In 20 mm it fits:

TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800

Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002

Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363

Tudor Glamour 53020-0004

Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399

Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145

Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01

Bulgari B.Zero1 102319

In 21 mm it fits:

Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6

Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001

IWC Pilot IW3717-01

Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00

Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520

Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002

Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01

In 22 mm it fits:

Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1

Tudor Black Bay 79220R

Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W

Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433

Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00

Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38

Panerai Luminor PAM01372

TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842

In 24 mm it fits:

Panerai Luminor PAM00104 Luminor 1950 PAM00312

Tudor Fastrider 42000CN-0017

Omega Constellation 131.13.39.20.06.001

Mido All Dial M8340.4.18.19

Tissot Couturier T035.627.11.051.00

Bell & Ross BR-03 BR0393-GMT-ST/SCA

Breitling Cockpit B50 VB5010221B1W1 Navitimer AB0137211C1A1

CODE41 Anomaly-01 AN01-CA-ST-PER-BR

Vintage Black Calfskin Leather Strap

It softens to your wrist.

It starts firm and, week after week, takes the shape of your wrist. The surface grows warmer to the touch, the colour gains depth where the light hits it. No plastic on top: leather that ages honestly.

The next step

The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.

From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.

Request an appointment →

By appointment only · Milan

The atelier's website: casatimilano.com

The joy of little things

Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.

Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.

Chosen for you

×
❮ ❯

Frequently asked questions

Is the distressed effect applied afterward?

Vintage black lets the leather breathe: lighter edges, irregular grain, micro-abrasions worked in before the strap even reaches the wrist. A glossy black hides everything; this does not.

How does it change with time?

It softens, adapts to the wrist, and develops a patina that depends on who wears it and how. Two identical straps, after a year, are no longer identical.

Does it work well with a dress watch or a sports watch?

On both. At 2.5 mm it doesn’t weigh down a dress watch and holds up on a vintage sports watch without giving way. It’s the thickness I recommend when you can’t decide between elegance and everyday use — in black it works on almost everything.

What sizes do you make?

Six lug widths: 18×16, 19×16, 20×16, 21×18, 22×18 and 24×20 mm. Length 115 mm on the long side, 75 mm on the short side: it covers most wrists.

Which buckle should I choose?

Four finishes at the same price: steel, yellow gold-plated, rose gold-plated, black PVD. On vintage black, the black PVD keeps the dark character; steel lightens it.