Hammered Calfskin Taupe Strap Ecru Stitching
SKU: 206-HSC-TOU-18-ST
Hammered calfskin is one of those leathers that doesn't immediately grab your attention. You pick it up, turn it over, and realize there's something different about it — but you can't quite put your finger on what. The grain isn't smooth, it's not exotic, it doesn't imitate anything. It simply is itself.
The taupe helps. It's a color I've grown to appreciate over time — at first I found it neutral in an anonymous sense, then I understood that it's neutral in an honest sense. It doesn't impose itself. It lets the watch speak, and it sits beside it without asking questions. The ecru stitching breaks up the tone without clashing — the contrast is there, but it doesn't scream.
The thickness is 2.5 mm: enough to feel it on the wrist, not enough to become bulky. The edge is hand-finished. The lining is soft from the first week — no long break-in period is needed.
I see it working well on watches that don't seek the spotlight: a steel Portugieser, a Longines Heritage, a Tissot Le Locle. But also on something more technical, when you want to tone down the bulk of the case with something less aggressive. That's what hammered taupe does — it softens without taking away character.
Technical Specifications
- Brand: Milano Straps
- Model: Taupe Hammered Ecru Stitches
- Material: Hammered full-grain calfskin
- Lug width: 18/16 mm · 19/16 mm · 20/16 mm · 21/18 mm · 22/18 mm · 24/20 mm
- Length: 11.5 cm × 7.5 cm
- Thickness: 2.5 mm
- Production: Made in Italy
Each strap is cut from a different piece of leather. The color may vary slightly from the photo — this is inherent to the material, not a defect.
Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).
SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI
Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 18 mm it fits:
Omega Speedmaster Reduced 3510.50.00 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3520.50.00
Baume & Mercier Hampton 10028 Classima 8786
Longines Presence L4.720.4.11.2 La Grande Classique L4.705.2.32.7
IWC Ingenieur IW3234-02 Portofino IW3564-04
Cartier Ballon Blue de Cartier WE902028
Nomos Glashütte Tangente 101.S16
In 19 mm it fits:
Omega Aqua Terra 220.10.38.20.10.003 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3210.50.00
Longines Conquest L3.720.4.02.9 Heritage L4.795.4.58.0
IWC Da Vinci IW3750-02 Pilot IW3253-01
Tissot PRC 200 T055.417.16.017.01
Grand Seiko Mechanical SBGM221
In 20 mm it fits:
TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800
Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002
Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363
Tudor Glamour 53020-0004
Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399
Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145
Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01
Bulgari B.Zero1 102319
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
In 24 mm it fits:
Panerai Luminor PAM00104 Luminor 1950 PAM00312
Tudor Fastrider 42000CN-0017
Omega Constellation 131.13.39.20.06.001
Tissot Couturier T035.627.11.051.00
Bell & Ross BR-03 BR0393-GMT-ST/SCA
Breitling Cockpit B50 VB5010221B1W1 Navitimer AB0137211C1A1
CODE41 Anomaly-01 AN01-CA-ST-PER-BR
A texture that hides daily life.
The hammered finish breaks the surface into countless facets: micro-scratches disappear into the pattern instead of showing. Tough leather, for those who live with their strap without a second thought.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Scelti per te
Frequently asked questions
Does the ecru stitching change colour over time?
Yes, that is normal. The light-coloured thread absorbs dust and perspiration and develops a patina. It is part of the strap's character, not a flaw.
How thick is it and can it be felt on the wrist?
The thickness is 2.5 mm. It can be felt, but it does not feel heavy. The edge is hand-finished.
Does it need a break-in period?
No. The lining is already soft from the first week. You do not need to wait for it to sit well.
What sizes are available and how do I choose the buckle?
Sizes range from 18x16 mm to 24x22 mm. You can choose the buckle among steel, yellow gold-plated, rose gold-plated, and black PVD.
What type of watch does this hammered taupe suit?
I would picture it on a steel Portugieser, a Longines Heritage, or a Tissot Le Locle. The taupe softens the case without taking away character.

