Black lizard leather strap 20mm handmade in Italy — Milano Straps

Black Lizard Strap

Black / 18 mm x 16 mm
€145,00
Skip to product information
Black lizard leather strap 20mm handmade in Italy — Milano Straps

Black Lizard Strap

€145,00
4.8 Customers rate us 4.8/5 based on 256 reviews.

SKU: 403-LIZ-BLK-18-ST

Strap measurements
12h side 75 mm 6h side 115 mm
ColorBlack
Size
Secure checkout · We accept
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Bancontact
  • BLIK
  • Google Pay
  • iDEAL Wero
  • Klarna
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • MB WAY
  • MobilePay
  • Satispay
  • Shop Pay
  • Union Pay
  • Visa

Lizard leather cannot be explained—it must be observed. Each scale is an autonomous element, a natural geometry that industrial production cannot imitate. The black contains it without suffocating it: the pattern remains legible, present, and vibrant on the wrist.

Double-layered construction, made in Italy. The 2.5mm thickness is not a compromise—it's a choice. It allows the strap to adapt to thin and refined cases without creating undesirable bulk under the buckle. The asymmetrical length of 115mm/75mm reflects the proportions of a classic dress watch, where every millimeter is measured.

No two pieces will ever be identical. The color variations between one leather and another are not irregularities: they are confirmation that each strap comes from a real animal, not a machine.

Technical specifications:

  • Material: genuine lizard leather
  • Lug width: 20mm (20mm × 16mm version) — 21mm (21mm × 18mm version)
  • Buckle width: 16mm (20mm version) — 18mm (21mm version)
  • Length: 115mm (long side) × 75mm (short side)
  • Thickness: 2.5mm
  • Construction: double-layered
  • Made in Italy
  • Note: color variations from the images are inherent to the nature of the leather and vary from hide to hide
Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi

Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).

SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI

Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.

Try it on your watch

Picture it on your wrist.

In 18 mm it fits:

Omega Speedmaster Reduced 3510.50.00 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3520.50.00

Baume & Mercier Hampton 10028 Classima 8786

Longines Presence L4.720.4.11.2 La Grande Classique L4.705.2.32.7

IWC Ingenieur IW3234-02 Portofino IW3564-04

Cartier Ballon Blue de Cartier WE902028

Nomos Glashütte Tangente 101.S16

In 19 mm it fits:

Omega Aqua Terra 220.10.38.20.10.003 Speedmaster (Non-Moonwatch) 3210.50.00

Longines Conquest L3.720.4.02.9 Heritage L4.795.4.58.0

IWC Da Vinci IW3750-02 Pilot IW3253-01

Tissot PRC 200 T055.417.16.017.01

Grand Seiko Mechanical SBGM221

Rado Captain Cook R32500013

Rolex Oysterdate Precision 6694

In 20 mm it fits:

TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800

Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002

Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363

Tudor Glamour 53020-0004

Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399

Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145

Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01

Bulgari B.Zero1 102319

In 21 mm it fits:

Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6

Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001

IWC Pilot IW3717-01

Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00

Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520

Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002

Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01

In 22 mm it fits:

Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1

Tudor Black Bay 79220R

Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W

Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433

Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00

Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01

Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38

Panerai Luminor PAM01372

TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842

In 24 mm it fits:

Panerai Luminor PAM00104 Luminor 1950 PAM00312

Tudor Fastrider 42000CN-0017

Omega Constellation 131.13.39.20.06.001

Mido All Dial M8340.4.18.19

Tissot Couturier T035.627.11.051.00

Bell & Ross BR-03 BR0393-GMT-ST/SCA

Breitling Cockpit B50 VB5010221B1W1 Navitimer AB0137211C1A1

CODE41 Anomaly-01 AN01-CA-ST-PER-BR

Black Lizard Strap

Small scales, big character.

A fine pattern and a natural sheen that grows warmer with wear. Thin and light on the wrist, it ages with elegance without stiffening.

The next step

The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.

From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.

Request an appointment →

By appointment only · Milan

The atelier's website: casatimilano.com

The joy of little things

Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.

Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.

Scelti per te

×
❮ ❯

Frequently asked questions

Is the lizard pattern always the same, or is every strap different?

Every strap is different. The geometry of the scales is natural, and no two hides will ever be identical. Even black is not uniform — the colour variations between one hide and another are not defects, they are proof that it comes from a real animal. If you buy two straps, they have two different faces.

Who does this 2.5mm thickness suit? Can I fit it on a normal watch, or is it only for thin cases?

The 2.5mm thickness was chosen precisely to suit slim, refined cases without creating unwanted bulk under the buckle. It is the logic of the classic dress watch, where every millimetre counts. If your watch has an elegant, well-proportioned case, this strap fits it well. It is not a limitation — it is a design choice.

But I'm worried about lizard in terms of durability. How does it hold up over time?

That is a fair question. Lizard is different from the sturdier leathers, that is true. What we know is that it is built with a double layer, worked here in Italy, and the scale pattern remains visible and present on the wrist. If you want to know specifically how it ages over time, that is something you discover by wearing it. It also depends on how you look after it.

Will the 115/75 size fit me, or should I check first?

It depends on your wrist and on how you prefer the strap to fit. One thing is certain: it is designed according to the proportions of the classic dress watch, where the lengths are measured. If you normally wear dress watch straps, it will probably fit. If you have a large wrist or prefer more room, check your case — you need to know the lug width. For this version, the lug width is 18mm.

If the colour of the lizard strap I receive is not exactly like the one in the photos, can I change it?

No, colour variations compared to the images are intrinsic to the nature of the leather — they vary from hide to hide, and this is normal. It is not a manufacturing defect. If you order black lizard, you know that the black will have its own nuances, because it comes from a real animal. It is part of the deal with this material.