Vintage Alligator Strap Cognac Hand-stitched
An alligator doesn't age – it transforms. And cognac, among all its nuances, is what best tells this story: warm, deep, capable of developing a patina that, over the years, becomes a personal signature.
This strap is made of genuine alligator with a vintage finish: a treatment that softens the leather's natural luster, resulting in a more discreet, less formal texture, suitable for both a sports timepiece and a classic watch. The stitching is done by hand, stitch by stitch – not out of tradition, but because it is the only way to ensure uniform tension along the entire length of the strap.
Each piece is unique. Alligator leather carries the natural variations of the reptile – in the scales, in the tone, in the pattern distribution. The images are a reference; the strap you receive will have its own specific character.
Italian production, short supply chain, artisan control at every stage.
Technical specifications:
- Material: genuine alligator, vintage finish
- Lug width: 20mm (lug) × 16mm (buckle) — or 22mm (lug) × 18mm (buckle)
- Length: 115mm (long side) × 75mm (short side)
- Thickness: 3.5mm at the lug, tapering to 2.30mm
- Stitching: hand-stitched
- Made in Italy
- Note: color variations compared to the images are physiological — each leather is different
Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).
SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI
Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 20 mm it fits:
TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800
Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002
Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363
Tudor Glamour 53020-0004
Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399
Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145
Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01
Bulgari B.Zero1 102319
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
Patina is the signature of time.
Alligator doesn't wear down: it matures. The first months on the wrist soften its flank, light darkens the ridges just slightly, and the colour deepens. We treat it with neutral oils, no varnish to smother the grain: what you take home isn't finished, it's only beginning.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Scelti per te
Frequently asked questions
What sizes are available?
In the catalogue you will find a 20mm and a 22mm lug width. With the 20mm the buckle is 16mm, with the 22mm the buckle is 18mm. Please check the variants for sale for your watch.
Is it hand-stitched?
Yes. I sew stitch by stitch, by hand, to keep the tension even along the entire length of the strap.
How does the cognac change over time?
Alligator does not stay still. The cognac darkens slightly and develops a patina that depends on how you wear it. It becomes a colour of its own, no longer the same as at the start.
Is every strap identical to the photos?
No, and it cannot be. This is genuine alligator leather: scales, tone and pattern vary from piece to piece. Yours will have its own specific character.
Does the vintage finish make the strap more suited to a sporty or a classic watch?
The vintage finish softens the leather's natural sheen and makes it less formal. It looks good both on a sports timepiece and on a classic watch.

