Matte Military Green Caiman Strap — Hand-Stitched
SKU: 403-CAI-GREE-21-ST
Military green isn't for everyone. It's a deliberate choice, almost a silent declaration — and the caiman leather that bears it makes it even more striking.
The Caiman latirostris, the broad-snouted caiman, lives in the wetlands of South America: swamps, mangroves, and still waters of Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A select fauna, with a natural bony texture to its skin — irregular, asymmetrical, never uniform. The matte finish softens the contrast between the scales without diminishing their relief: the character remains intact.
The stitching is handmade, stitch by stitch, following the profile of the lugs. It's not just an aesthetic detail: it's structural. Every Casati Milano strap passes through an Italian workshop where the final form is decided during production, not before.
A necessary note: every leather is unique. The green you see in the images is a reference — the individual strap you receive will have its own nuances, its own scale pattern. It's part of the pact with a natural material.
Technical specifications:
- Material: Caiman leather (Caiman latirostris), matte finish
- Brand: Casati Milano
- Available widths: 20mm × 16mm — 21mm × 16mm — 22mm × 18mm
- Length: 115mm (long part) × 75mm (short part)
- Thickness: 4mm at the loop, tapering to 2.5mm at the lugs
- Stitching: Hand-stitched
- Made in Italy
- Note: Chromatic variations between individual pieces are natural and inherent to the natural material
Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).
SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI
Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
Scales that tell time.
Broad, regular scales that take on a warm lustre along their edges with wear. A serious leather, it matures slowly and grows more beautiful the more you live with it.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Scelti per te
Frequently asked questions
What sizes are available?
21mm x 16mm and 22mm x 18mm. These are the two sizes I keep ready for this military green caiman.
Will the green be identical to the one in the photo?
Not exactly. Each caiman skin has its own scale pattern, its own shade. The photo is a reference, the strap you receive is that specific piece, one of a kind.
How is the stitching done?
By hand, stitch by stitch, following the profile of the lugs. It's not decoration: it's what holds the shape of the strap.
How thick is it, can you feel it on the wrist?
4mm at the keeper loop, then it tapers to 2.5mm towards the lugs. This way it sits well, without adding bulk under the case.
Can I have traditional spring bars instead of the quick release?
Yes. Same price, one extra week of waiting for the work. I'll fit it upon request.

