Nubuck Alligator Strap GOLD — Hand Stitched
SKU: 403-NBK-GLD-21-ST
Nubuck alligator is not a compromise finish. It is a precise choice: the natural grain of the reptile is processed to obtain a matte surface, velvety to the touch, which absorbs light instead of reflecting it. The result is a strap that wears the color gold with sobriety - without ostentation, without a mirror effect.
Every stitch is hand-sewn, with thread that follows the curvature of the lugs without forcing it. Tanning and finishing take place entirely in Italy, on genuine alligator skins selected for grain uniformity and color consistency. Color variation between one piece and another is not a defect: it is proof that no two straps are identical.
The thickness progressively decreases - more robust at the lug, thinner at the clasp - to adapt to the wrist without stiffness and slide easily under the dial.
Technical specifications:
- Material: genuine alligator, nubuck finish
- Color: gold
- Available widths: 20mm × 16mm / 21mm × 16mm / 22mm × 18mm
- Length: 115mm (case side) × 75mm (buckle side)
- Thickness: 3.5mm tapering to 2.30mm
- Stitching: hand-stitched
- Made in Italy
- Note: shades may vary slightly between individual pieces due to the nature of the material
Estimated shipping in 2-3 working days
Estimated shipping times: 2-3 working days (Italy), 7-9 days (European market), 15-21 days (international market).
SHIPPING & RETURNS
We are committed to preparing and shipping every order as quickly as possible, working with care so that your items are on their way to you as soon as possible. Need to make a return? Contact us.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
Patina is the signature of time.
Alligator doesn't wear down: it matures. The first months on the wrist soften its flank, light darkens the ridges just slightly, and the colour deepens. We treat it with neutral oils, no varnish to smother the grain: what you take home isn't finished, it's only beginning.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Chosen for you
Frequently asked questions
What sizes are available for this strap?
I have two sizes available: 21mm x 16mm and 22mm x 18mm. The thickness goes from 3.5mm at the lug to 2.30mm at the buckle, so it sits well under the dial.
Is it hand-stitched?
Yes, I execute every stitch by hand, following the curve of the lugs without forcing it. If you're looking for other hand-stitched models, I can point you to those in the catalogue; hand-stitching a strap other than this one is instead a made-to-order project in the Casati Milano atelier, with a timeframe of 4-6 weeks and details to be defined with me.
Is the gold colour uniform across all pieces?
No, and that's not a defect. I work genuine alligator hides selected for grain uniformity, but the colour variation from one piece to another is part of the nature of the material.
Which watches does this strap suit?
I fit it on Rolex, Patek Philippe, Vacheron Constantin, Breguet, Breitling, Jaeger-LeCoultre and Tag Heuer cases, as well as on Apple Watch. Tell me the model you have and I'll confirm the right size.
Why a nubuck finish rather than a glossy one?
I work the alligator grain until it becomes matte and velvety to the touch. It absorbs light rather than reflecting it, so the gold colour stays understated, without a mirror effect.

