Blue Nubuck Alligator Strap — Hand-Stitched
Alligator nubuck has a surface unlike any other leather. Matte, velvety to the touch, with a chromatic depth that blue expresses better than any other color. It's not your usual shiny alligator: here the finish is brushed in reverse, and the result is a strap that catches the light in a completely different way depending on the angle.
Every stitch of the tone-on-tone stitching is done by hand, one at a time. It's not just an aesthetic choice — it's how a strap gains structural consistency over time, without the stitches giving way where a machine would have left uneven tension. Genuine alligator leathers exhibit natural variations in scale pattern: it's the signature of a living material, not a defect.
Suitable for elegant and sporty cases, the blue nubuck dialogues with white, silver and anthracite dials. It also pairs well with brushed steel.
Technical specifications:
- Material: genuine alligator, nubuck finish
- Color: blue
- Stitching: tone-on-tone, hand-stitched
- Lug width: 20mm × 16mm / 21mm × 16mm / 22mm × 18mm
- Length: 115mm (case side) × 75mm (buckle side)
- Thickness: 3.5mm (head) tapered to 2.30mm (tail)
- Production: Made in Italy
- Note: variations in color and scale pattern are intrinsic to the nature of each skin
Spedizione stimata in 2-3 giorni lavorativi
Tempi di spedizione stimati: 2-3 giorni lavorativi (Italia), 7-9 giorni (mercato europeo), 15-21 giorni (mercato internazionale).
SPEDIZIONI E RITORNI
Ci impegniamo a preparare e spedire ogni ordine nel minor tempo possibile, lavorando con cura affinché i vostri articoli siano in viaggio verso di voi il prima possibile. Avete bisogno di effettuare un reso? Contattateci.
Audemars Piguet watch straps: custom alligator for 264 models Hamilton watch straps: 1143 models catalogued Hublot watch straps: 215 compatible models, handcrafted in Milan Panerai watch straps made to measure: Luminor, Radiomir, Submersible Rolex Straps Straps for A Lange & Söhne Straps for Breitling Straps for Cartier
Try it on your watch
Picture it on your wrist.
or choose
Real photos of the strap and the case. No generated images.
In 20 mm it fits:
TAG Heuer Carrera CAR2090.FT6088 Aquaracer WAF1110.BA0800
Omega Seamaster Diver 300M 2541.80.00 Aqua Terra 220.12.41.21.03.002
Hamilton Khaki Field H69439363
Tudor Glamour 53020-0004
Baume & Mercier Clifton 10399
Rolex Day-Date 36 118239-0145
Certina DS Action C048.407.18.051.01
Bulgari B.Zero1 102319
In 21 mm it fits:
Longines Conquest L3.658.4.56.2 HydroConquest L3.649.4.56.6
Patek Philippe Calatrava 5226G-001 Complications 5326G-001
IWC Pilot IW3717-01
Certina DS Action C032.607.38.051.00
Jaeger-LeCoultre Master Ultra Thin 1362520
Rolex Explorer II 216570-0001
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 215.30.44.21.01.002
Tissot Gentleman T127.407.11.041.01
In 22 mm it fits:
Seiko 5 Sports SRPD55K1
Tudor Black Bay 79220R
Citizen ProMaster JV1005-02W
Hamilton Jazzmaster H36616640 Khaki Aviation H76552433
Mido Ocean Star M026.430.36.041.00
Tissot Touch T091.420.46.051.01
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean 2908.50.38
Panerai Luminor PAM01372
TAG Heuer Formula 1 CAZ1014.BA0842
Patina is the signature of time.
Alligator doesn't wear down: it matures. The first months on the wrist soften its flank, light darkens the ridges just slightly, and the colour deepens. We treat it with neutral oils, no varnish to smother the grain: what you take home isn't finished, it's only beginning.
The next step
The right strap isn’t chosen. It is built, together.
From the atelier appointment to delivery, every step is made for those who know that things done well take time. Rare leathers, one piece at a time, eighteen months of warranty.
Request an appointment →By appointment only · Milan
The atelier's website: casatimilano.com
The joy of little things
Changing your strap should be as simple as changing your shoes. With us, it is.
Every strap has integrated quick-release spring bars: swap it in one gesture, no tools, no risk of scratching the lugs. The same watch shifts mood with the moment.
Scelti per te
Frequently asked questions
What sizes are available?
20mm, 21mm and 22mm at the lugs. The 20mm and 21mm have a 16mm width at the buckle, while the 22mm tapers to 18mm. The length is 115mm on the case side and 75mm on the buckle side.
Is it hand-stitched?
Yes. The stitching is tone-on-tone, done by hand one stitch at a time. This is what allows the strap to hold up over time without uneven tension.
Does it look good with a steel watch?
Yes. The blue nubuck pairs well with brushed steel, and also works nicely with white, silver and anthracite dials.
Why isn't the colour uniform across the entire hide?
Alligator is a natural material. Each hide has natural variations in the scale pattern: this is not a flaw, it is its signature.
Can I have traditional spring bars instead of the quick release system?
Yes, this can be done on request. Same price, about one week's wait. Please let me know which strap you need it for, so I can prepare your order.

